Skip to Main Content
Please enable JS

tournament-club

Tournament Club Events will resume in July using SCGA COVID-19 Guidlines for competitions

Join the Tournament Club at Tijeras Creek Golf Club!

Tijeras Creek will have two teams entered in the OB Team Championship being held November 1-3, 2020 at Angel Park Golf Club in Las Vegas! Our two teams will be comprised of top 10 point leaders plus four qualifiers from the September 29th Individual Stroke Play event.

Tournament Club Players will have an opportunity to qualify for the 2020 OB Sports Team (must play in five Tournament Club events to be eligible), participate in the 2020 Club Championship and be eligible to participate in many other exciting events throughout the year!

To become a member of the Tournament Club, you need an active Creek Card Membership and have an active GHIN/SCGA handicap, preferrably with Tijeras Creek Golf Club.

The Tijeras Creek Tournament Club is a fun and competitive environment. Get to know other members by playing in the events throughout the year.

Benefits include:

  • Meeting other Tijeras Creek Tournament Club members.
  • Opportunity to play in the Tournament Club tournaments.
  • New OB Team Qualifying "Tournament Club" Points Breakdown.
  • Renew or establish your GHIN handicap for .00

The 2020 Creek Card is on sale for $180 plus tax! Click here to purchase your 2020 Creek Card.

To sign up for upcoming events, call (949) 589-9793 or email info@tijerascreek.com.



Congratulations to all of our 2019 Tijeras Creek Club Champions!

Tijeras Creek Club Champion
(Championship Flight)
Forbes Collins

Forbes Collins

Net Club Champion
Keith Mericle

Not pictured at this time.

Senior Gross Champion
John Denny

Not pictured at this time

Senior Net Champion
Clyde Ching

Not pictured at this time
Saturday, July 4th - Two Person "Best Ball"
8 am Tee Times
Tee Times

Saturday, July 18th - Individual Stroke Play
8 am Tee Times
Sign Up Here

Wednesday, July 29th - Two Person "Best Ball"
1pm Tee Times
Sign Up Here
Results for Two Person Scramble February 12th, 2020 - Click Here
The GGID number for this event is DWUTUZ
Points breakdown 

2020 "Tournament Club" Points Breakdown
December 14, 2019–October 3, 2020

Standings determined by points earned by placing in events.

The more you play + the better chance you place = increased overall points!

Event

2020 "Tournament Club" Points Breakdown - December 14, 2019 - September 16th, 2020
Standings determined by points earned by placing in events.
The more you play + the better you place = increased overall points!

    Place
Event # of Players 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Club Championship Open 200 100 75 50 25 15
Individual Stroke 61 + 100 75 50 25 10  
Individual Stroke 41 - 60 75 50 30 15    
Individual Stroke 40 & under 50 30 15      
Two Person Team 61 + 80 60 35 15 5  
Two Person Team 41 - 60 60 35 15      
Two Person Team 40 & under 40 20 10      
Four Person Team 61 + 40 30 20 10 5  
Four Person Team 41 - 60 30 20 10      
Four Person Team 40 & under 20 10        
Creek Cup Individual Match Play Open 100 50 25 25    

**If weather shortens Club Championship to one round, points are cut in half for payout.

Rules

  • Events open to active Creek Card members with current SCGA Handicaps.
  • "Earn points by placing": "The more you play, the more points you could earn."
  • Top 8 point leaders through September 16th event will earn automatic bids onto our OB Sports Teams (5 event minimum required).
  • 1 gross + 1 net "wild card" qualifiers from OB Sports Team event on October 3rd . Only eligibility is "outside top 8" point leaders.
  • Final 4 Team Members will be "Captain" picks by Tijeras Creek Golf Club.

    Points as of March 1st, 2020
     
  • Kim, Eugene 190.00
    Fuchs, Jim 150.00
    Hunter, Jeff 125.00
    Chiodini, Tony 110.00
    Shannon, Ken 105.00
    Eley, Rob 100.00
    Noorden, Zoeb 85.00
    Farrell, Chuck 80.00
    Hawkins, Mike 80.00
    Hines, Garry 80.00
    Merk, Bill 80.00
    Nieto, Rich 80.00
    Ogrady, Kelly 80.00
    Schaffer, Dave 80.00
    Walker, Jeff 80.00
    Cromwell, Jeff 65.00
    Ebdon, Tom 65.00
    Davis, Larry 60.00
    Denny, John 60.00
    Engel, Rob 60.00
    Kind, Keith 60.00
    Winder, Rob 60.00
    Muller, Mark 55.00
    Briney, Chris 50.00
    Erlewine, Mark 50.00
    Krufka, Mike 45.00
    Quinley, Chris 45.00
    Bader, Jason 40.00
    Carver, Scott 40.00
    Collins, Ted 40.00
    Elliott, Mark 40.00
    Mericle, Keith 40.00
    Mundy, Tim 40.00
    Chang, Carl 35.00
    Chang, Nichole 35.00
    Lynch, Randy 35.00
    Paschell, Doug 35.00
    Perry, Marlon 35.00
    Bieksha, Rick 30.00
    Lim, Soran 30.00
    Sites, Scott 25.00
    Bennington, Hal 20.00
    Btown, Jeffrey 20.00
    Conan, Peter 20.00
    Froelich, K. C. 20.00
    Mahoney, Kevin 20.00
    Nista, Paul 20.00
    Oleary, Tim 20.00
    Plomell, Ron 20.00
    Allensworth, Sam 15.00
    Cook, Leigh 15.00
    Damron, Jeff 15.00
    Elenes, Carlos 15.00
    Helton, Carson 15.00
    McCaffery, Sean 15.00
    Moore, Howard 15.00
    Rosner, Jeff 15.00
    Shannon, Keith 15.00
    Borzansky, Todd 10.00
    Daliwal, Harry 10.00
    Gibson, Don 10.00
    Hood, Scott 10.00
    Jones,Derek 10.00
    Monty, Brandon 10.00
    Burchit, James 5.00
    Huitt, Danny 5.00
    Igarashi, Jaycy 5.00
    Luttrell, Darin 5.00
    Negrete, Gil 5.00
2020 Tournament Club "Revised" Schedule
 
Day Date Time Format
Saturday December 14th, 2019 8am shotgun Toys for Tots
2 Person Shamble (two person team)
Wednesday January 8th 12pm shotgun 2 Person Best Ball (two person team)
Sunday January 26th 8am shotgun Individual Stroke Play
Wednesday February 12th 12pm shotgun 2 Person Scramble (two person team)
Saturday & Sunday February 22nd & 23rd Tee Times each day 18th Annual RSM Amateur (gross only)
The "Creek" Cup July 1st Creek Cup Match Play Matches begin - 5 flights of 16 players
Saturday July 4th 8am Tee Times 2 Person Best Ball (two person team)
Saturday July 18th 8am Tee Times Individual Stroke Play
Wednesday July 29th 1pm Tee Times 2 Person Best Ball (two person team)
Wednesday August 12th 1pm Tee Times 2 Person Scramble
Saturday  August 29th 8am Tee Times Individual Stroke Play
Wednesday September 2nd 1pm Tee Times 2 Person Shamble
Wednesday September 16th 1pm Tee Times Individual Stroke Play
Saturday & Sunday September 26th & 27th 7am Tee Times TCGC Club Championship - Gross, Net & Senior Flights
Saturday October 3rd 8am Tee Times Individual Stroke Play - OB Sports Team Qualifier
Sunday - Thursday November 1st, 2nd & 3rd Las Vegas OB Team Championship at Angel Park Golf CLub
Saturday December 12th 8am Tee Times Toys for Tots
2 Person Shamble (bring toy unwrapped)

Creek Cup Information

 








Field:      5 Flights - 16 per flight, 80 players
               Flights determined by June 8th Current Index
               Brackets posted Friday, June 19th
               One match per month - winner's advance to next round
               Name on bottom of bracket is responsible for scheduling

Tees:      Woods, Faldo & Rose Flights - Blue, White or Green
               Fowler & Feherty Flights - White or Green 
               All Women - Red





Saturday, July 4th - Two Person "Best Ball"
8 am Tee Times
Tee Times

Saturday, July 18th - Individual Stroke Play
8 am Tee Times
Sign Up Here

Wednesday, July 29th - Two Person "Best Ball"
1pm Tee Times
Sign Up Here Results for Two Person Scramble February 12th, 2020 - Click Here
The GGID number for this event is DWUTUZ Points breakdown 

2020 "Tournament Club" Points Breakdown
December 14, 2019–October 3, 2020

Standings determined by points earned by placing in events.

The more you play + the better chance you place = increased overall points!

Event

2020 "Tournament Club" Points Breakdown - December 14, 2019 - September 16th, 2020
Standings determined by points earned by placing in events.
The more you play + the better you place = increased overall points!

    Place
Event # of Players 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Club Championship Open 200 100 75 50 25 15
Individual Stroke 61 + 100 75 50 25 10  
Individual Stroke 41 - 60 75 50 30 15    
Individual Stroke 40 & under 50 30 15      
Two Person Team 61 + 80 60 35 15 5  
Two Person Team 41 - 60 60 35 15      
Two Person Team 40 & under 40 20 10      
Four Person Team 61 + 40 30 20 10 5  
Four Person Team 41 - 60 30 20 10      
Four Person Team 40 & under 20 10        
Creek Cup Individual Match Play Open 100 50 25 25    

**If weather shortens Club Championship to one round, points are cut in half for payout.

Rules

  • Events open to active Creek Card members with current SCGA Handicaps.
  • "Earn points by placing": "The more you play, the more points you could earn."
  • Top 8 point leaders through September 16th event will earn automatic bids onto our OB Sports Teams (5 event minimum required).
  • 1 gross + 1 net "wild card" qualifiers from OB Sports Team event on October 3rd . Only eligibility is "outside top 8" point leaders.
  • Final 4 Team Members will be "Captain" picks by Tijeras Creek Golf Club.

    Points as of March 1st, 2020
     
  • Kim, Eugene 190.00
    Fuchs, Jim 150.00
    Hunter, Jeff 125.00
    Chiodini, Tony 110.00
    Shannon, Ken 105.00
    Eley, Rob 100.00
    Noorden, Zoeb 85.00
    Farrell, Chuck 80.00
    Hawkins, Mike 80.00
    Hines, Garry 80.00
    Merk, Bill 80.00
    Nieto, Rich 80.00
    Ogrady, Kelly 80.00
    Schaffer, Dave 80.00
    Walker, Jeff 80.00
    Cromwell, Jeff 65.00
    Ebdon, Tom 65.00
    Davis, Larry 60.00
    Denny, John 60.00
    Engel, Rob 60.00
    Kind, Keith 60.00
    Winder, Rob 60.00
    Muller, Mark 55.00
    Briney, Chris 50.00
    Erlewine, Mark 50.00
    Krufka, Mike 45.00
    Quinley, Chris 45.00
    Bader, Jason 40.00
    Carver, Scott 40.00
    Collins, Ted 40.00
    Elliott, Mark 40.00
    Mericle, Keith 40.00
    Mundy, Tim 40.00
    Chang, Carl 35.00
    Chang, Nichole 35.00
    Lynch, Randy 35.00
    Paschell, Doug 35.00
    Perry, Marlon 35.00
    Bieksha, Rick 30.00
    Lim, Soran 30.00
    Sites, Scott 25.00
    Bennington, Hal 20.00
    Btown, Jeffrey 20.00
    Conan, Peter 20.00
    Froelich, K. C. 20.00
    Mahoney, Kevin 20.00
    Nista, Paul 20.00
    Oleary, Tim 20.00
    Plomell, Ron 20.00
    Allensworth, Sam 15.00
    Cook, Leigh 15.00
    Damron, Jeff 15.00
    Elenes, Carlos 15.00
    Helton, Carson 15.00
    McCaffery, Sean 15.00
    Moore, Howard 15.00
    Rosner, Jeff 15.00
    Shannon, Keith 15.00
    Borzansky, Todd 10.00
    Daliwal, Harry 10.00
    Gibson, Don 10.00
    Hood, Scott 10.00
    Jones,Derek 10.00
    Monty, Brandon 10.00
    Burchit, James 5.00
    Huitt, Danny 5.00
    Igarashi, Jaycy 5.00
    Luttrell, Darin 5.00
    Negrete, Gil 5.00
2020 Tournament Club "Revised" Schedule
 
Day Date Time Format
Saturday December 14th, 2019 8am shotgun Toys for Tots
2 Person Shamble (two person team)
Wednesday January 8th 12pm shotgun 2 Person Best Ball (two person team)
Sunday January 26th 8am shotgun Individual Stroke Play
Wednesday February 12th 12pm shotgun 2 Person Scramble (two person team)
Saturday & Sunday February 22nd & 23rd Tee Times each day 18th Annual RSM Amateur (gross only)
The "Creek" Cup July 1st Creek Cup Match Play Matches begin - 5 flights of 16 players
Saturday July 4th 8am Tee Times 2 Person Best Ball (two person team)
Saturday July 18th 8am Tee Times Individual Stroke Play
Wednesday July 29th 1pm Tee Times 2 Person Best Ball (two person team)
Wednesday August 12th 1pm Tee Times 2 Person Scramble
Saturday  August 29th 8am Tee Times Individual Stroke Play
Wednesday September 2nd 1pm Tee Times 2 Person Shamble
Wednesday September 16th 1pm Tee Times Individual Stroke Play
Saturday & Sunday September 26th & 27th 7am Tee Times TCGC Club Championship - Gross, Net & Senior Flights
Saturday October 3rd 8am Tee Times Individual Stroke Play - OB Sports Team Qualifier
Sunday - Thursday November 1st, 2nd & 3rd Las Vegas OB Team Championship at Angel Park Golf CLub
Saturday December 12th 8am Tee Times Toys for Tots
2 Person Shamble (bring toy unwrapped)

Creek Cup Information

 








Field:      5 Flights - 16 per flight, 80 players
               Flights determined by June 8th Current Index
               Brackets posted Friday, June 19th
               One match per month - winner's advance to next round
               Name on bottom of bracket is responsible for scheduling

Tees:      Woods, Faldo & Rose Flights - Blue, White or Green
               Fowler & Feherty Flights - White or Green 
               All Women - Red